Data Protection Statement

1.0 Introduction 

The protection of your personal data is very important to us, Mulberry Corp. Limited [hereinafter ‘the Company’]. This data protection statement specifies which personal data is, in general, collected by the Company when you use our website. Furthermore, it specifies the purposes for which your personal data will be processed by the Company, if any, and also explains the rights to which you are entitled in this regard. 

At the outset, you shall be aware that any personal information provided to this website is protected under the Data Protection Act, Chapter 440 of the Laws of Malta. In view of this, the Company shall process the data fairly and lawfully in terms of the Act at all times. 


2.0 Collection and use of data 

In terms of the services provided, every time that you use the website, the Company will get access to your personal data, including, but not limited to, 

  • Name and surname;
  • Address;
  • The date and time of the request;
  • The order submitted.

The Company shall use and process this data to fulfil its contractual relationship with you. This data may be further evaluated by the Company for statistical purposes, administrative purposes and to comply with the Company’s legal obligations in terms of the Act, herewith referred. 

You acknowledge and consent to the fact that in order to provide services to you via this website we may need to transfer your personal information to countries that may not provide a level of protection of personal information that may be regarded as equivalent to that afforded under the European data protection legislation. Whenever your personal information is transferred internationally, we will take appropriate steps to ensure its security and confidentiality in accordance with the applicable data protection law. By making use of this website you hereby explicitly consent to such transfer, even to third countries as defined under the Act. 

We only keep your information for the period required for fulfilling your request and will delete it in accordance with our data retention policies. 

We have implemented generally-accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all employees and principals to keep personal information confidential and only authorised personnel have access to this information.


3.0 Right of information, correction, deletion or blocking 

Subject to a number of limitations laid down in the Act, you are entitled to request at any time that the Company alters or deletes your personal data that the Company may have stored, as well as to request information on the personal data that the Company may hold. You may contact the Company for such purpose at any time, as provided below. 


4.0 Contact 

Should you wish to contact the Company, please do not hesitate to send an email on info@mulberry.com.mt or by letter on Mulberry Corp. Limited, Elite Business Centre, Trejqa Ta’ Box Box, Msida MSD 1840, Malta. 


5.0 Amendments to the Data Protection Statement

We may modify or update this Statement from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the Statement because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this Statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this Statement from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.